Coachella Valley, California · Riverside County

Caregiver Jobs in Coachella Valley

Nine desert cities in eastern Riverside County, from Desert Hot Springs and Palm Springs down Highway 111 to Indio and Coachella, plus the farm towns toward the Salton Sea. The postings above update as families in the valley publish them.

  • Free to join and build a profile
  • No agency fees, no cut of your pay
  • Families can contact you directly
A younger woman and an older woman looking at a phone together on a park bench
Start here

Finding in-home caregiver jobs in Coachella Valley

The Coachella Valley is a long, narrow market. Its nine incorporated cities held 379,906 people on 1 January 2026 (California Department of Finance), about 15% of Riverside County, strung along State Route 111 and Interstate 10. The western and middle cities are far older than the county, where 15.4% of residents are 65 or over: the share is more than half in Rancho Mirage and Indian Wells and over a third in Palm Springs and Palm Desert (ACS 2020–2024). The eastern cities and the farm towns are young and mostly Spanish-speaking, and homes and rents are cheapest there and in Desert Hot Springs, so a caregiver living in Indio or Coachella should expect to drive west to clients.

Two things shape the calendar. Much of the housing is second homes: the census counts 41,881 units held for seasonal or occasional use in the nine cities, close to three-quarters of all such units in Riverside County, so some postings cover the cooler months only. And summer is a health risk; on 22 July 2026 forecasters warned that parts of the valley could reach 118 degrees. State your radius along Highway 111, whether you drive, your languages and whether you work through July and August; the profile guide covers the rest.

Live postings

Families looking for private caregivers in Coachella Valley

Real postings from families on CaregiverConnect, matched to Coachella Valley by distance.

No open postings in Coachella Valley right now

No family within 40 miles has an open posting today. Nearest current postings: Escondido, CA, about 64 miles away. A profile created now is visible to Coachella Valley families as soon as they join, and they can send you a direct request.

Create your free profile

This list is generated from live postings on CaregiverConnect. We never show sample, demo or expired jobs here.

Get an email when a family near Coachella Valley posts a job

Free; at most one email a day; 40-mile radius; one-click unsubscribe.

Need a caregiver in Coachella Valley?

Families post free; local caregivers apply.

Find caregivers in Coachella Valley
Cities in Coachella Valley

Caregiver jobs by city

Each page below has its own local research and shows live postings near that place. Towns without a page yet are covered by this hub.

Area by area

The communities of Coachella Valley

Four valley cities have their own pages; the rest are described here.

  • Palm Springs43,893 residents at the west end; 35.3% aged 65 or older; Desert Regional Medical Center.
  • Cathedral City51,458 residents; 47.2% speak Spanish at home; 30 licensed elder-care homes, mostly six beds or fewer.
  • Palm Desert52,326 residents; 37.7% aged 65 or older; College of the Desert.
  • IndioLargest city, 92,360 residents; JFK Memorial Hospital.
  • Desert Hot Springs33,629 residents north of Interstate 10; 13.0% aged 65 or older; SunLine Routes 2 and 5.
  • Rancho Mirage17,318 residents, 52.6% aged 65 or older and 7.2% aged 85 or older; Eisenhower Medical Center.
  • Indian Wells4,807 residents, 56.6% aged 65 or older; median home value above $1 million.
  • La Quinta38,815 residents, 31.6% aged 65 or older; SunLine Route 7 on Washington Street.
  • Coachella45,300 residents at the east end; 9.6% aged 65 or older, 83.3% Spanish-speaking.
  • Thermal, Mecca and the east valleyUnincorporated farm communities (census-designated places) toward the Salton Sea; SunLine Routes 8 and 9.
Types of caregiver jobs

Types of caregiver jobs in Coachella Valley

Expect requests from Rancho Mirage, Palm Desert and Indian Wells to include a parent living alone or a spouse caring for a spouse, with driving to Eisenhower or Desert Regional, help after a hospital stay and overnights; east-valley families more often need hours fitted around their own shifts for a Spanish-speaking grandparent. Companionship, meals, errands and heat-wave check-ins are a realistic start without a certificate.

  • Senior caregiving: day-to-day help so an older adult can stay at home.
  • Personal care: bathing, dressing, grooming, transfers.
  • Companion care: company, errands, appointments, light help.
  • Dementia care: routine-based support for memory loss.
  • Respite care: cover so a family caregiver can rest or work.
  • Live-in: room and board as part of the arrangement.
  • Overnight: supervision through the night.
  • Part-time and full-time: set by day and time block on your profile.
Pay

Caregiver pay in Coachella Valley: how much caregivers make

Public figures first, then what they mean for private work. Statistics describe employed aides across the Riverside–San Bernardino–Ontario, CA metro (Riverside and San Bernardino counties); private rates on CaregiverConnect are agreed between each caregiver and family and are not tracked by any agency.

MeasureHourlySource and coverage
Home health and personal care aides, Riverside–San Bernardino–Ontario, CA metro (Riverside and San Bernardino counties)$16.50 medianBLS OEWS, May 2025; 102,760 jobs; concentration 2.16× national
IHSS provider wage, Riverside County$19.90CDSS; effective May 1, 2026
California minimum wage$16.90effective January 1, 2026

Who is the employer. A family that hires you directly is your employer under California's Domestic Worker Bill of Rights. The state minimum wage ($16.90 an hour from 1 January 2026; some cities set more, for example $17.75 in the City of San Diego) is the legal floor, and a personal attendant earns overtime at 1.5× after 9 hours in a day or 45 in a week. The main exceptions are IHSS recipients and an employer's own parent, spouse or child. Source: California DIR, Domestic Worker Bill of Rights FAQ.

Riverside–San Bernardino–Ontario MSA (Riverside and San Bernardino counties) projection: 94,950 aide jobs in 2023 to 126,020 in 2033 (+32.7%), about 191,990 openings over the decade including replacements (California EDD, 2023–2033 projections). Openings are not the same as net new jobs.

The wage figures cover the whole Inland Empire metro. None of the nine valley cities is on the UC Berkeley Labor Center inventory of local minimum-wage ordinances, so the state's $16.90 is the floor from Palm Springs to Coachella, and the county IHSS rate is $19.90 from 1 May 2026. Median home values run from $354,800 in Desert Hot Springs to $807,200 in Rancho Mirage and $1,078,200 in Indian Wells (ACS 2020–2024). West-valley families compare private rates with the 34 licensed home care organizations in the valley (May 2025 state file), 18 of them in Palm Desert. Charge for the drive when a client is two or three cities away.

How to enroll as a provider in Riverside County, with the office phone lines and orientation steps, is in the IHSS Riverside County guide. IHSS wages for every county we cover, with effective dates, are in the IHSS pay by county guide.

How the public numbers relate to private rates, and what affects them, is covered in the caregiver pay guide.

Rules

Caregiver requirements in California, applied to Coachella Valley

The desert has no extra licensing layer. Riverside County runs IHSS through its Department of Public Social Services and the IHSS Public Authority; individual providers (hired by an approved client) and registry providers (matched with new clients) both start by calling IHSS HOME, (888) 960-4477, weekdays 8 am to 5 pm, and returning an enrollment packet with photo ID and a Social Security card. A caregiver hired directly for non-medical care needs no license; the Home Care Aide Registry ($35) is voluntary for independents and required for agency aides. CNA certification, from the California Department of Public Health, is what the valley's 116 licensed residential care facilities for the elderly (May 2025 file) ask for. Paid caregivers are mandated reporters; Adult Protective Services takes reports at (800) 491-7123. See the requirements guide.

Local resources

Training and career resources near Coachella Valley

Training, enrollment and transport that serve the whole valley.

The area

The Coachella Valley in numbers

Indio is the largest city (92,360 on the 2026 E-1 estimate), then Palm Desert (52,326), Cathedral City (51,458), Coachella (45,300), Palm Springs (43,893), La Quinta (38,815), Desert Hot Springs (33,629), Rancho Mirage (17,318) and Indian Wells (4,807). About 95,000 residents of the nine cities are 65 or older, a quarter of the county's 382,888 (ACS 2020–2024). Spanish is spoken at home by 83.3% in Coachella and 52.0% in Indio but 2.6% in Indian Wells. Three acute hospitals serve the valley: Desert Regional Medical Center in Palm Springs (385 licensed beds; the valley's first Level I trauma center, designated March 2023), Eisenhower Medical Center in Rancho Mirage (463) and JFK Memorial in Indio (145).

Heat is a working condition here. The county recorded 1,027 emergency visits and 21 deaths from heat illness in 2025, and public health names older adults among those most at risk; Community Action Partnership of Riverside County runs cool centers in summer. Plan errands for early morning, know the client's medications and fluids, and keep the car's air conditioning working. County-wide figures are on the Riverside County page; the Imperial County page covers the desert to the south.

A younger man supporting an older man's arm as they walk through a bright living room
A younger man supporting an older man's arm as they walk through a bright living room. Stock photograph; not a CaregiverConnect user.
How it works

How to find private caregiver jobs in Coachella Valley (no agency)

CaregiverConnect is a marketplace, not an agency. Families post what they need, caregivers apply, and the two of you work out the arrangement directly.

Illustration of a caregiver and an older adult chatting on a sofa in a bright living room
  1. Tell us about your experience

    Years of experience, the care types you provide, any certifications. No licence is needed for non-medical care.

  2. Set your availability and rate

    Full-time, part-time or live-in; days and time blocks; hourly rate; travel radius; vehicle.

  3. Create your account

    Name, email, ZIP code, password. Your profile is live immediately for families in your radius.

  4. Browse, apply or respond

    Open postings plus a matched list. Apply, or answer a family's direct request; the family chooses who to hire. Applying to open postings and starting a new conversation are part of Caregiver Premium ($7.99/month, cancel anytime). Replying to a family who contacts you is always free.

  5. Agree on the details

    Message to settle schedule, duties and pay. CaregiverConnect takes no cut of what you earn.

¿Hablas español? El sitio está disponible en español, ruso, tagalo y vietnamita: cambia el idioma en el menú después de crear tu cuenta.
Widen your search

Caregiver jobs near Coachella Valley

Families often post from neighbouring towns. Set your travel radius in your profile and you will appear in their searches too.

Coachella Valley is part of Riverside County; the county page covers every area.

Guides

Useful reading before you apply

Questions

Caregiver jobs in Coachella Valley: frequently asked questions

Which Coachella Valley cities have the most older clients?

By share, Indian Wells (56.6% aged 65 or older), Rancho Mirage (52.6%), Palm Desert (37.7%), Palm Springs (35.3%) and La Quinta (31.6%). By headcount Palm Desert leads with 19,598 older residents, and Indio is next with 17,133 despite its lower share.

Do caregiving jobs in the desert stop in summer?

Some seasonal residents leave in spring and their postings end; year-round residents still need help, and the heat makes check-ins and early errands more important. Say whether you work June to September.

Where can I train as a CNA in the valley?

College of the Desert in Palm Desert: the noncredit NNA-364 course runs eight weeks with no tuition, and a Home Health Aide course follows for those already certified.

How do I get paid through IHSS in Riverside County?

Call IHSS HOME at (888) 960-4477 and say whether you already have an approved client or want to be matched through the registry. The county rate is $19.90 an hour from 1 May 2026.

Is the minimum wage higher in Palm Springs or Palm Desert?

No. None of the nine cities has its own ordinance on the UC Berkeley Labor Center inventory, so the California rate of $16.90 applies.

Ready to find caregiver work in Coachella Valley?

Create your free caregiver profile in about ten minutes. Families in Coachella Valley can find you as soon as it is live.

Create your free caregiver profile
A woman at her kitchen table reviewing opportunities on a laptop